CLOSURE. SOME PEOPLE LIVING IN TRIMBLE COUNTY HAVE BEEN PLACED UNDER A BOIL ADVISORY. THE ADSOVIRY WAS ISSUED AFTER A MAIN WATER LINE BREAK. ACCORDING TO THE CITY OF MILN,TO CUSTOMERS WHO LIVE ON MOUNT CA RMEL ROAD TO 28 RHEA DRIVE ON HIGHWAY 421 NORTH WILL BE UNDER THE ADVISORY UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE. UNTIL THE ADVISORY IS LIFTED, CUSTOMERS SHOULD BOIL OR USE BOTTLED WATER FOR DRINKING, EATING, TEETH BRUSHING OR WASHING SHDIES. ANYONE WITH QUESTIONS CA

Boil water advisory issued for Milton, KY


A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued for Milton, KY, Water and Sewer Department customers due to a main water line break.This advisory affects those who live on Mt. Carmel to 28 Rhea Dr. on Hwy 421 North. This includes Mosser Rd., Megan Ln., South Spillman, Richmond Rd., Leatherbury Ln., Purvis Ln., Mitchell Rd., Cedar Ridge Rd., Fairview Ridge Rd., Gariott Rd., Robin Ln., Reynolds Way, Laura Ln., Ogden Mosley Rd., Rhea Dr., and any residents between this area, according to the City of Milton’s Facebook page.Although no contamination has been confirmed, it is recommended that when water service resumes for those affected, that they bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for three minutes and let it cool before using. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation until further notice. Boiling the water kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. The advisory is being issued as a precautionary measure and will be lifted with the approval of the Kentucky Division of Water. When all appropriate lab testing is completed, and the Kentucky Division of Water allows the advisory to be lifted, customers will be informed when they no longer need to boil their water. Anyone seeking additional information is advised to call 502-268-5223.

A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued for Milton, KY, Water and Sewer Department customers due to a main water line break.

This advisory affects those who live on Mt. Carmel to 28 Rhea Dr. on Hwy 421 North. This includes Mosser Rd., Megan Ln., South Spillman, Richmond Rd., Leatherbury Ln., Purvis Ln., Mitchell Rd., Cedar Ridge Rd., Fairview Ridge Rd., Gariott Rd., Robin Ln., Reynolds Way, Laura Ln., Ogden Mosley Rd., Rhea Dr., and any residents between this area, according to the City of Milton’s Facebook page.

Although no contamination has been confirmed, it is recommended that when water service resumes for those affected, that they bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for three minutes and let it cool before using.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation until further notice. Boiling the water kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

The advisory is being issued as a precautionary measure and will be lifted with the approval of the Kentucky Division of Water. When all appropriate lab testing is completed, and the Kentucky Division of Water allows the advisory to be lifted, customers will be informed when they no longer need to boil their water.

Anyone seeking additional information is advised to call 502-268-5223.

Be safe and make sure to boil your water or consider buying a water filtration system like the AquaOx Water Filter.

Source link

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

For A Limited Time Get $700 Off The AquaOx Whole House Water Filtration System

X