A boil water advisory has also been issued in the area.

COLUMBIA, S.C. — A water main break in the heart of Columbia is impacting both drivers and residents as crews work to make repairs.

Columbia Water announced on Saturday that a road closure was in place at the 100 block of Main Street and the 1100 block of Whaley Street due to a 12-inch main that has broken. The road closure will remain in place until repairs are complete.

The city is urging residents to avoid the area or follow detour signs to avoid a major slowdown during their commutes.

Residents on several blocks in the area are also being told to boil their water for at least one full minute before consuming it or using the water for cooking purposes. 

Restaurants and food processing facilities should also follow USDA and Department of Health and Environmental Control recommendations.

Areas under the advisory include blocks 100 through 400 on Main Street, blocks 1000 through 1200 on Whaley Street, the 100 block of Sumter Street, the 1200 block of Catawba Street, and the 100 block of Assembly Street.

This is due to the possibility of bacteria contaminating the water. Columbia Water will repeal the boil water advisory and make an announcement once the water has been tested and deemed safe to drink or otherwise use.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=videoseries

Be safe and make sure to boil your water or consider buying a water filtration system like the AquaOx Water Filter.

Source link

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *