There is a boil water advisory in effect in the city of Benton Harbor. The city has released the following:

DRINKING WATER WARNING

City of Benton Harbor – Water Treatment Plant Failure

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Due to an interruption in the treatment process, microbial contamination may have occurred in the water system. Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. However, a failure of treatment can allow disease causing microbes to get into tap water. Corrective measures are currently being undertaken to correct the situation.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Continue using boiled or bottled water until further notice.

Special notice on lead:

Boil water can concentrate other chemicals in the water such as lead. If you know you have a lead service line or have previously detected lead in home water samples, we recommend you not use the water for drinking and use bottled water instead. If you have a filter on your sink, we recommend you replace the filter when the advisory is lifted because it could become fouled by the questionable water quality.

What happened? What is being done?

These precautionary actions are being taken due to a problem at the treatment plant. For two hours water was passing through the plant without a critical treatment chemical. Some of this water mixed with properly treated water and made its way into the city distribution system. Treatment staff has taken other remedial actions such as emptying water out of treatment basins and monitoring water quality. Samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. We anticipate resolving the problem within two to three days.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink and the questionable water has been flushed from the system. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted. For more information, please contact Ellis Mitchell, city manager of Benton Harbor at 269-927-8400 or emitchell@bhcity.us. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing

 



Be safe and make sure to boil your water or consider buying a water filtration system like the AquaOx Water Filter.

Source link

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

For A Limited Time Get $700 Off The AquaOx Whole House Water Filtration System

X